CLA-2-44:R:N4:230 815088

Mr. John Leder
John Leder Co.
P.O. Box 2051
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33303-2051

RE: The tariff classification of teak lumber from Trinidad

Dear Mr. Leder:

In your letter, which was received by the District Director of Customs in Miami on September 18, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on plantation grown teak lumber. The teak will be cut into boards of various lengths and widths. It will be principally used to manufacture furniture cabinets.

The applicable subheading for the cut teak lumber will be 4407.21.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for wood sawn or chipped lengthwise, sliced or peeled, whether or not planed, sanded or finger-jointed, of a thickness exceeding 6 mm; of the following tropical woods: teak (Tectona grandis), rough. The rate of duty will be Free.

Importation of these products may be subject to import regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (U.S.D.A.). Information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S.D.A. may be addressed to that agency at the following location:

U.S. Department of Agriculture A.P.H.I.S., PPQ 4700 River Road Unit 136 Riverdale, MD 20737

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division